Privacy Policy

Protecting you. Protecting us.

This privacy policy describes how Henga Lodge deals with your personal information, and how we protect your privacy.

Your privacy

Our commitment to your privacy

We respect your right to privacy and your right to view and update the personal information we hold about you, if any. We are committed to protecting your privacy when you visit our site or contact us in any way.

We will only deal with your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and this privacy policy.

Your personal information

Collecting your personal information

If you choose to make a booking with us or enquire about a booking, you will need to provide us with some or all of the following personal information:

  • Your name
  • Your phone number
  • Your email address
  • Proposed arrival date
  • Proposed departure date

Collectively, this is known as your “personal information”.

Using your personal information

We collect and use your personal information to:

  • Support you with enquiries and potential bookings.
  • Tell you about our new products and services; for example, if you are opted in to email marketing communications we may email you to let you know about new content you may be interested in.

Changing your personal information

You have the right to view and change any personal information we hold about you at any time, if any.

Alternatively, you can contact Henga Lodge on 03 3050 1966 or at [email protected].

Comments and community contributions

There are currently no opportunities for users to comment on or contribute to any of the website’s content.

Disclosing your personal information

We will not sell or rent your personal information to any third party, but we will share your contact information with trusted third parties that work on our behalf to distribute our information from our website to our staff.

These companies will only use your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 (or equivalent overseas legislation) and this privacy policy, and will never share or on-sell any information that they hold on behalf of Henga Lodge.

Cookies

Henga Lodge uses cookies and web beacons to help us understand how visitors engage with our website. These technologies allow us to:

  • Improve our website (for example, identify and promote services).
  • Provide you with more targeted information where appropriate.

Third-party cookies and other technologies

We use third-party cookies and other technologies for marketing and to gather website analytics. This includes:

  • Using third-party cookies, such as Google Analytics, to keep track of the data you’re interested in.

Links to other websites

Our websites provide links to other websites when we consider you may be interested in the content of those sites. We do not endorse any third-party sites or their content and we have no control over the conduct of the companies or organisations operating those sites.

Before you disclose any personal information to another site, we advise you to check its terms and conditions, including its privacy and security policies.

Complaints

Henga Lodge is committed to dealing quickly and appropriately with any privacy complaints.

If you are concerned this privacy policy may have been breached or your privacy has been compromised, please email us immediately on [email protected] or call us on 03 3050 1966.